Don Rantz Memorial Regatta Awards

This trophy can found its origin with Sail RA. R. Donald Rantz, Vice-Commodore of the RA Yacht Club for 1967 was drown in Lac Deschenes August 31 1967 in a sailing accident in his memory his friends have presented this trophy.

 
Don Rantz Regatta Trophy 

2017 John Schofield and Noah Mitchell, Sail ONEC
2016 John Schofield and Jon Boucher, SailONEC
2015 Alan McCullough and Katrin Nagelschmitz, SailONEC
2014 David Martin, SailONEC
2013 Alan McCullough and Janice Seline, SailONEC
2012 Mike Walker and Janice Seline, SailONEC 
2011 John Schofield, , SailONEC
2010 Dave Martin & Janet Touchette, SailONEC
2009 John Schofield and Tony Rybczynski, SailONEC

2008 David Peer, , Nepean Sailing Club

2007 Robert Bartlewski and Yonna Binkowska, Moordale Sailing Club

2006 Gordon Flemming and Irene Gunn, Nepean Sailing Club

2005 Gordon Flemming and Irene Gunn, Nepean Sailing Club

2004 Warner Monteiro and Sonja McAuley,  Nepean Sailing Club

2003 Van Shepherd and and Andrew Monteiro, Nepean Sailing Club

2002 Ed Nicholas and Sue Forgues, Nepean Sailing Club

2001 Ed Nicholas and Sue Forgues, Nepean Sailing Club

2000 Ian Dawson and Julie Greene , SailONEC

1999 Ed Nicholas and Sue Forgues, Nepean Sailing Club

1998 Tin Thoo and Brian Miller, Kanata Sailing Club

1997 Anne-Marie Sahagian & Ed Nicholas, Nepean Sailing Club

1996 Tin Thoo and Van Shepherd, Kanata Sailing Club

1995 Tin Thoo and Van Shepherd, Kanata Sailing Club

1994 John Bryant and Colette Gagnon, Nepean Sailing Club

1993 John Bryant and Colette Gagnon, Nepean Sailing Club

1992 Ivan Lau and Dawn Weber, Brittania Yacht Club

1991 John Bryant and Colette Gagnon, Nepean Sailing Club

1990 John Bryant and Colette Gagnon, Nepean Sailing Club

1989 John Bryant and Colette Gagnon, Nepean Sailing Club

1988 John Bryant and Ron Hughes, Sail RA

1987 John Bryant and Colette Gagnon, Nepean Sailing Club

1986 John Bryant and Colette Gagnon, Nepean Sailing Club

1985 Ian Meller, , Brittania Yacht Club

1984 Ian Meller, , Brittania Yacht Club

1983 Ian Meller, , Brittania Yacht Club

1982 Ian Meller, , Brittania Yacht Club

1981 Ian Meller, , Brittania Yacht Club

1980 Ian Meller, , Brittania Yacht Club

1979 Rory and Graeme McImtyre,

1978 Alf Warnock and Maria Warnock, Sail RA

1977 Peter Gaskill, , Sail RA

1976 Alf Warnock, ,Sail RA

1975 Don Krajcarski and Laurie Carruthers, Sail RA

1974 Don Krajcarski and Laurie Carruthers, Sail RA

1973 Marg Hurley and Scott Williams, Sail RA

1972 Dave King, , Sail RA

1971 Dave King, , Sail RA

1970 Bob McGee and Della Krueger, Sail RA

1969 Dave King, , Sail RA

1968 Keith Davies, , Sail RA
   

 
 
 
Don Rantz Regatta Laser Trophy

 

2017 Colin Leger

2016 Owen King

2015 Michele Loewen

2014 Not awarded

2013 Jon Boucher

2012 Owen King

2011 Not Awarded

2010 John Schofield 

2009 Not awarded

2008 Not awarded

2007 Not awarded

2006 Not awarded

2005 Not awarded

2004 Not awarded

2003 Michael Dawson

2002 David Peer

2001 Not awarded

2000 Not awarded

1999 Marc Plourde

1998 Not awarded

1997 Marius Rzuek (ONEC)

1996 Bruce Lorimer

1995 Pierre Millette

1994 Bruce Lorimer

1993 David Peer

1992 Thomas Fernandez (Sail RA)

1991 André Laporte (ONEC)

Comments